SMBA athletes recognized at sports awards ceremony

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

By Karla Kelly 
FOR THE DIGBY COURIER
NovaNewsNow.com

St. Mary’s Bay Academy student athletes in junior and senior high were recognized for their participation in various sports programs at the school during an awards ceremony June 11.

Leading the awards were grade 12 students Shayne Clements and Micaella Sabine, who received the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation exemplary participation awards.

The awards recognize the two athletes are examples of good sportsmanship and that they demonstrated respect for others.

Clements participated in volleyball and basketball. He was named MVP for basketball. Sabine participated in volleyball and as captain led her team to the regional title. She was named MVP for volleyball.

Teacher Tonia Cromwell, who is the NSSAF representative at SMBA, received the federation’s outstanding service award.

Grade 9 student athletes Jamie Thurber and Simon Frizzell, along with grade 12 students Laurel Wagner and Tristen Comeau, are the Ron O’Flaherty Scholar Athlete Award nominees.

Good Sport Awards were presented to grade 9 students Leanne Brooks and Scott Hankinson.

SMBA participated in volleyball, basketball, wrestling, badminton, track and field, junior boys’ orthodox as well as senior boys’ and girls’ softball.

Each athlete was recognized for participation and sportsmanship, and ‘most improved’ and ‘most valuable’ medals were presented in each sport.

Junior girls’ volleyball - Sportsmanship Award, Jamie Thurber; MIP, Olivia Amero; MVP, Brooke Shearer.

Junior boys’ volleyball (district champions, 3rd at Regionals) - Sportsmanship, Riley Benedict; MIP, Kory Gaudet; MVPs, Sebastian Mullen and Graham Cromwell.

Senior girls’ volleyball (Regional champions, 3rd at Provincials) - Sportsmanship Award, Gabbie Barr; MIP, Krysteena Clements; MVP, Micaella Sabine.

Senior boys’ volleyball - Sportsmanship Award, Andre Cormier; MIP, Lukas Hemkhaus; MVP, Tristan Comeau.

Junior girls’ basketball - Sportsmanship Award, Jamie Thurber; MIP, Hannah Mullen; MVP, Leanne Brooks.

Junior boys’ basketball - 6th Man Award, Jack Sabine; MIPs, Graham Cromwell and Tylor Smith; MVP, Ethan Mullen.

Senior boys’ basketball - Sportsmanship Award, Byron Mullen; MIP, Jacob Gavel; MVP, Shayne Clements

Wrestling - MVP, Keegan Muise (1st in weight class at Regionals and Provincials)

Badminton - MIP junior, Tori Surrette; MVP intermediate, Krysteena Clements; MVP senior, Darcy Tucker.

Track and field - Sportsmanship Award, Noah Claremont; MIP, Josh Robicheau; MVP, Brandon Sullivan.

Junior boys’ orthodox (3rd at Regionals) - Sportsmanship Award, Graham Cromwell; MIP, Scott Hankinson; MVP, Dawson Hill.

Senior girls’ softball (1st, Valley District) - Sportsmanship Award, Kathryn Brooks; MIP, Raeanne Newell; MVP, Jamie Thurber.

Senior boys’ softball (1st, Valley District) - Sportsmanship Award, Chad Gaudet and Jacob Gavel; MIP, Dylan Smith; MVP, Dylan Cormier.

The NSSAF partnered with the Nova Scotia International Student Program and those students involved in the sports program received participation medals.

Principal Janece McNutt addressed the student assembly congratulating the student athletes on their achievements during the year.

McNutt also thanked the volunteer coaches and parents for helping to make these sports available to the students at SMBA.

Organizations: Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation, Bay Academy

Geographic location: Valley District

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments