PEI allocates snow crab quota

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Sou'Wester news

The PEI Fishermen’s Association has allocated the 339 tonnes of new access snow crab quota it has been given under the management plan for the southern Gulf of St Lawrence.

As in past years, the allocation was made through a draw with each of the winners receiving an allocation of five metric tonnes. In order to be eligible or the draw, fishers must not have received an allocation since the current draw system was put in place in 1995. In addition to the allocation allotted by the association, the PEI Groundfish Association receives an allocation of 46 tonnes.

PEI received 2.12 per cent of the total new allocation compared to 4.837 per cent for Quebec; 7.129 per cent for New Brunswick and 0.913 per cent for Nova Scotia. In addition, PEI has a 159.06 tonnes for First Nations quota and 623.13 tonnes for the traditional fleet.

The fishery has 100 per cent dockside monitoring and only one valid tag per trap and a maximum mesh size of 75 millimetres. The fishery opened April 14 and will continue until July 17. All gear must be removed from the water by July 16 and the department has already served notice it will not consider any extensions.

The Island winners of the draw allocations were: Fred Gavin, Seacow Pond; Gerard MacKinnon, Naufrage; Scott Bruce, Naufrage; Kevin Warren Miller, Beach Point; David Outhouse, North Lake;  Barry Doucette, Tignish; Maurice J. Gallant, Borden; Lee Doyle, Tignish; Glenn Jollimore, French River;  Glenn Adams, Howard’s Cove; Allan Reginald Murphy, Miminegash; Winston Steele, Launching; Lawrence Boulter, Tracadie; Kevin Lannigan, Lower Montague; Craig Bailey, North Lake; Terry Arsenault, Egmont Bay; Craig Bell, Wood Islands; Albert Coffin, Savage Harbour; Jason Moore, Bedeque Bay; Lorne Macleod, Nine Mile Creek; Mervyn Misener, Covehead; Jamie Gaudet, Tignish;  Franklin MacLeod, Wood Islands;  Kenny Broome, Higgin’s Wharf; Charles MacDonald, North Lake; Rodney Gaudette, Tignish Run;  Roderick Sanderson, Red Head;  Lorne MacKenzie, Beach Point; Emerson Murphy, Montague; Allan Sharpe, West Point; Shelly Gaudet, Tignish Run; Justin MacKinnon, Naufrage; Colin Runignan, Annandale; Tony MacDonald, North Lake; Kirk Simpson, Stanley Bridge; Glen Betts, West Point; David O’Connor, Beach Point; Martin Cheverie, North Lake; Thomas Blackett, French River; Bernard MacPhee, North Lake; Christopher Victor, Naufrage; Simon Doucette, Tignish;  Kenneth LeClair, Tignish Run; Linden Stewart, Lower Montague; Joel Clow, Tracadie;  Jeremy Miller, Beach Point; Paul Ellis, Ellerslie;  Chester Adams, Northport; Edgar Perry, Skinner’s Pond; Jamie Alyward, Tignish Run; Harold McCarthy, Mink River; Bernard Reilly, Howard’s Cove; Kyle Gaudet, Tignish; Joseph Tremblay, Minimegash; Glen Hackett, Seacow Pond; Glen Hackett, Seacow Pond; Aaron Miller, North Lake; James O’Brien, Tracadie; Stacey Skerry, Northport; Neil Perry, Tignish; Herbert Gallant, North Rustico; Steven White, Naufrage; Gordon Lidstone, Port Hill; Joey Gauthier, North Rustico; Lowell Tuplin, Hardy’s Channel;  Rodney Shaw, Howard’s Cove; Darrell Lesperence, Naufrage and Elaine McLeod, Beach Point.

 

Organizations: PEI Groundfish Association, First Nations

Geographic location: Tignish, North Lake, Beach Point PEI Fishermen Tracadie Southern Gulf French River Quebec New Brunswick Wood Islands Nova Scotia West Point Northport Egmont Bay Bedeque Bay Mile Creek Rustico Red Head Stanley Bridge Mink River Port Hill

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments