Top News

Season dedicated to Steve Wohlmuth


Kings, West Hants track and field athletes compete in memory of CK teacher

Steve Wohlmuth was a builder, a coach, a teacher – and most importantly, a father and husband.

Young athletes in the Annapolis Valley are marking his contributions to the sport and honouring his memory by dedicating this year’s track and field season to Wohlmuth. The Port Williams man passed away suddenly in April.

As a teacher, Wohlmuth spent his entire 27-year career at Central Kings Rural High School.  Teaching was one of his passions and his skills as an educator were recognized on several occasions. 

His other passion was in track and field and was an internationally-recognized coach. His interests were specifically in the field events of shotput, discus, and javelin.

He was both the founder and head coach of Launchers Athletics and spearheaded the building of the Launch Pad in Port Williams. During his time leading the Launchers, he helped develop many athletes in javelin, shot put, and discus who went on to become members both provincial and national teams as well as Canadian and American university rosters. 

His experiences as a coach went beyond Launchers Athletics and included being the head coach of Team Nova Scotia at the 2009 Canada Games in Prince Edward Island, the Team Canada Throws Coach in 2006 for the North American and Caribbean Athletics Association Championships in the Dominican Republic, and Team Canada Coach at the 2003 Pan American Junior Championships in Barbados.

Wohlmuth was instrumental in creating the field event venues at both the Dyke Fields and President’s Field and had the vision of making Acadia University the hub of track and field in the area.

Several students at the Kings-Hants NSSAF District Track and Field event, held May 8-9 at Acadia, proudly wore gray hoodies designed by fellow CK teacher Lloyd Boutilier. Proceeds from the sale of these hoddies and t-shirts will be donated to the Wohlmuth Children Trust Fund. They will also be sold at the regional championships at Acadia on May 24 and 25. 


First-place finishers in all categories:
Junior Girls 
100m
- Mackenzie Coade, NKEC, 13.55. 
200m - Chloe Fera, PRMS, 28.05. 
400m - Chloe Fera, PRMS, 1:05.46. 
800m - Maggie Graves, WOLF, 2:39.06. 
1,500m - Dana Avery, PRMS, 5:45.25. 
3,000m - Dana Avery, PRMS, 11:51.66. 
80m Hurdles 30" - Jaymie Trace, PRMS, 14.38. 
4x100m Relay – Pine Ridge Middle School, 57.14. 
4x400m Relay – Northeast Kings, 4:52.40. 
High Jump Start 1.15m - Ava Shearer, WHMS, 1.35m. 
Long Jump - Lily Newton, WHMS, 4.14m. 
Triple Jump - Lily Newton, WHMS, 8.62m. 
Shot Put - Vanessa Penny, HANT, 8.32m. 
Discus - Cheyenne Deviller, PRMS, 20.62m. 
Javelin - Lily Walsh, WOLF, 19.41m. 

Intermediate Girls
100m - Salena MacDonald, HHS, 12.68. 
200m - Sarah Stockdale, HHS, 27.41. 
400m - Salena MacDonald, HHS, 1:02.70. 
800m - Aria MacDonald, KES, 2:38.12. 
1,500m - Aria MacDonald, KES, 5:32.69. 
3,000m - Aria MacDonald, KES, 11:46.15. 
80m Hurdles 33" - Tyra Alleyne, KES, 13.81. 
4x100m Relay - Horton, 53.51. 
4x400m Relay - Horton, 4:38.66. 
High Jump Start 1.25m - Danielle Cumby, HHS, 1.45m. 
Long Jump - Danielle Cumby, HHS, 4.79m. 
Triple Jump - New Record - Emma Rushton, HHS, 9.99m. 
Shot Put - Emmalee Harvey, CK, 9.69m. 
Discus 1.0kg - Emmalee Harvey, CK, 26.39m. 
Javelin 500g - Allie Martin, KES, 25.99m. 

Senior Girls
100m - Daniella Kidstson, HHS, 12.42. 
200m - Daniella Kidstson, HHS, 26.92. 
400m - Eden Bishop, WK, 1:04.30. 
800m - Hannah Fuller, HHS, 2:48.47. 
1,500m - Eileen Benoit, AVON, 5:08.78. 
3,000m - Eileen Benoit, AVON, 11:18.22. 
80m Hurdles 33" - Taylor O'Leary, AVON, 13.94. 
4x100m Relay - Horton, 53.60. 
4x400m Relay - NKEC, 4:31.62. 
High Jump Start 1.25m - Veronica Clemente, WK, 1.38m. 
Long Jump - Taylor O'Leary, AVON, 4.75m. 
Triple Jump - New Record - Taylor O'Leary, AVON, 10.25m. 
Shot Put - Sofia Kent, HHS, 7.88m. 
Discus 1.0kg - Sofia Kent, HHS, 24.00m. 
Javelin - Kyra Jarvis, KES, 20.61m. 

Junior Girls - Special Athletes
100m - Aaliyah Vaughan, HHS, 15.79. 
Long Jump  - Chyanne Griffin, Evangeline MS, 3.59m. 
Shot Put - Aaliyah Vaughan, HHS, 6.38m. 

Senoir Girls - Special Athletes
100m
  
1. Sierra Flemming, WK, 18.18. 


Long Jump  
1. Sierra Flemming, WK, 2.28m. 


Shot Put   
1. Molly Thorpe, WK, 5.77m. 

Junior Boys
100m  

1. Brody Davison, KCA, 11.80. 

200m - New Record
1. Brody Davison, KCA, 24.76. 

400m  
1 Nate Johnson, HANT, 1:03.76. 

800m  
1, Luke Orr, CK, 2:21.66. 

1,500m  
1. Brett King, HANT, 4:52.94. 

3,000m  
1. Brett King, HANT, 10:21.28. 
2. Kalan Mockler, EMS, 11:37.81. 
3. Jonas Anderson, CK, 11:42.38. 

100m Hurdles 33" 
1. Eric McLean, CK, 18.62. 
2. Aiden Schofield, WOLF, 18.79. 
3. Zander Pineo, HANT, 20.68. 

4x100m Relay 
1. EMS, 55.35. 
2. KCA, 55.41. 
3. CK, 56.15. 

4x400m Relay 
1. WHMS, 4:32.55. 
2. NKEC, 4:37.56. 
3. HANT, 4:41.49. 

High Jump Start 1.25m 
1. Jordan Jones, PRMS, 1.61m. 
2. Carter Toole, WHMS, 1.58m. 
3. Nate Johnson, HANT, 1.50m. 

Long Jump 
1. Jordan Jones, PRMS, 4.55m. 
2. Drew Easton, WOLF, 4.54m. 
3. Nate Johnson, HANT, 4.41m. 

Triple Jump 
1. Carter Toole, WHMS, 19m. 
2. Nate Johnson, HANT, 10.01m. 
3. Graydon Mole, WHMS, 9.45m. 

Shot Put  
1. Carter Toole, WHMS, 9.05m. 
2. Alex Osborne, PRMS, 8.68m. 
3. Eric McLean, CK, 8.29m. 

Discus 1.0kg 
1. Alex Osborne, PRMS, 23.18m. 
2. Luke Callaghan, HANT, 22.95m. 
3. Xavier Labrador, Evangeline MS, 17.69m. 

Javelin   
1. Eric McLean, CK, 23.07m. 
2. Kaden Stokvis, KCA, 22.36m. 
3. Evan Baxter, WHMS, 21.77m. 

Intermediate Boys
100m  

1.  Zach James, AVON, 11.26. 
2. Cameron Oickle, NKEC, 11.88. 
3. Austin Alec Pinch, CK, 12.07. 

200m  
1. Parker Fuller, HHS, 24.23. 
2. Ben Campbell, WK, 24.75. 
3. Ethan Roulston, NKEC, 24.92. 

400m - New Record
1. Zach James, AVON, 52.36. 
2. Parker Fuller, HHS, 54.93. 
3. Mowbray Beghin, HHS, 56.05. 

800m  
1. Zach James, AVON, 2:05.75. 
2. Mowbray Beghin, HHS, 2:14.00.  
3. Parker Fuller, HHS, 2:21.22. 

1,500m  
1. Sam Cadrain, WK, 4:23.59. 
2. Mowbray Beghin, HHS, 4:39.94. 
3. Will Deveau, HHS, 5:08.06. 

3,000m  
1. Sam Cadrain, WK, 9:51.44. 
2. Mowbray Beghin, HHS, 10:35.81. 
3. Zachary Allbright, WK, 10:57.18. 

4x100m Relay 
1. NKEC, 48.71. 
2. HHS, 49.07. 
3.  CK, 50.60. 

4x400m Relay 
1. HHS, 3:59.15. 
2. AVON, 4:11.53.  
3. KES, 4:19.47. 

High Jump Start 1.40m 
1. Ryan Ells, NKEC, 1.55m. 
2. Connor Scott, NKEC, 1.50m. 
3. Paul Lehnart, WK, J1.50m. 

Long Jump 
1. Luke Easton, HHS, 5.73m. 
2. Zach James, AVON, 5.27m. 
3. Elijah Kendrick, AVON, 5.09m. 

Triple Jump 
1. Luke Easton, HHS, 11.42m. 
2. Owen Sanford, HHS, 9.60m. 
3. Elijah Kendrick, AVON, 9.34m. 

Shot Put  
1. Luke Easton, HHS, 11.09m. 
2. Aidan Burgoyne, AVON, 10.96m. 
3. Parker Walsh, HHS, 9.97m. 

Discus   
1. Lawson Penny, HHS, 27.56m. 
2. Liam Keats,NKEC, 26.89m. 
3. Colin Tracey, HHS, 26.52m. 

Javelin   
1. Maxime Doucette, HHS, 38.24m. 
2. Luke Easton, HHS, 35.28m. 
3. Ben Campbell, WK, 32.17m. 

Senior Boys
100m - New Record

1. Dan Lord, AVON, 10.81. 
2. Jarred Douglas, KES, 11.25. 
3. Rahjay Brown, NKEC, 11.35. 

200m - New Record
1. Dan Lord, AVON, 22.42.
2. Robert Williamson, AVON, 23.10.
3. Andrew Atwood, KES, 23.45. 

400m - Tied Record
1. Dan Lord, AVON, 51.29. 
2. Luis Espinosa, KES, 52.73. 
3. Jarred Douglas, KES, 54.16. 

800m  
1. Luis Espinosa, KES, 2:06.31. 
2. Mitchel Vaughan, NKEC, 2:18. 
3. Rhys Dixon, NKEC, 2:13.59. 

1,500m  
1, Jacob Benoit, AVON, 4:20.31. 
2, Andrew De Putter, HHS, 4:22.35. 
3, Willliam Watts, NKEC, 4:23.53. 

3,000m - New Record
1. Jacob Benoit, AVON, 9:08.34. 
2. Andrew De Putter, HHS, 9:17.56. 
3. Luis Espinosa, KES, 9:50.18. 

100m Hurdles 39" 
1. Zach Lowe, AVON, 15.55. 

4x100m Relay - Tied Record
1. KES, 45.68. 
2.NKEC, 47.89. 
3. KES'B', 50.04. 

4x400m Relay - New Record
1. AVON, 3:38.91. 
2. KES, 3:45.84. 
3. NKEC, 3:47.59. 

High Jump Start 1.45m 
1. Brisnel Etou Bosseba, KES, 1.83m. 
2. Duncan McLaughlin, KES, 1.50m. 
3. Jerry Kleinhans, HHS, 1.45m. 
 

Long Jump 
1. Robert Williamson, AVON, 5.98m. 
2. Jarred Douglas, KES, 5.86m. 
3. Dan Lord, AVON, 5.81m. 
 

Triple Jump 
1. Robert Williamson, AVON, 12.34m. 
2. Logan Potter, NKEC, 11.88m. 
3. Brisnel Etou Bosseba, KES, 11.73m. 
 

Shot Put  
1. Brodie Fraser, NKEC, 10.99m. 
2. Arca Mirkelam, AVON, 10.21m. 
3. Logan Scott, NKEC, 9.93m. 
 

Discus   
1. Logan Scott, NKEC, 32.30m. 
2. Duncan McLaughlin, KES, 31.96m. 
3. Logan Potter, NKEC, 26.09m. 
 

Javelin   
1. Cole Potter, NKEC, 37.19m. 
2. Jayce Phillips, AVON, 30.35m. 
3. Sam Mackay, HHS, 30.05m. 

Jr Boys - Special Athletes

100m   
1. Tyler Eisnor, WK, 14.31. 
2. Ashton Lamont, CK, 16.39. 
3. Tyler Carroll, PRMS, 17.85. 
 

Long Jump  
1. Tyler Eisnor, WK, 3.67m. 
2. Ashton Lamont, CK, 2.83m. 
3. Tyler Carroll, PRMS, 1.96m. 

Shot Put   
1. Tyler Eisnor, WK, 10.13m. 
2. Tyler Carroll, PRMS, 5.85m. 
3. Shane Wilson-Mackinley, WK, 5.52m. 

Sr Boys - Special Athletes
100m   

1. Mitch Sizaire, HHS, 14.23. 
2. Cole MacDonald, WK, 14.35. 
3. Matt Fougere, HHS, 14.42. 

Long Jump  
1. Matt Fougere, HHS, 3.68m. 
2. Jayson Fike, HHS, 3.65m. 
3. Mitch Sizaire, HHS, 3.30m. 

Shot Put   
1. Cody Weihers, NKEC, 9.33m. 
2. Matt Fougere, HHS, 8.72m. 
3. Mitch Sizaire, HHS, 8.50m. 

Recent Stories