Top News

Annual Timber Mart Cook's Cup high school hockey tournament taking place in Yarmouth Dec. 14-16

The Yarmouth Vikings and Par-en-Bas Sharks are going hosting the annual Cook's Cup high school hockey tournament.
The Yarmouth Vikings and Par-en-Bas Sharks are going hosting the annual Cook's Cup high school hockey tournament. - Tina Comeau

YARMOUTH, N.S. –

The annual Cook’s Cup high school hockey tournament, presented by Pleasant Supplies Timber Mart, will hit the ice this week with 11 teams taking part.

The tournament is co-hosted by the YCMHS Vikings and the Par-en-Bas Sharks boys teams. Other local teams taking part include the Barrington Barons and Clare Loups. Rounding out the boys teams are the Avon View Avalanche, Park View Panthers, West Kings Wolvervines, Sir John A Flames and the Sommet/Carrefour Cougars.

Two girls teams – Yarmouth and Par-en-Bas – will play a two-game mini-series during the tournament.

The tournament kicks off Friday, Dec. 14 and runs to Sunday, Dec. 16 with the championship game slated for 2 p.m. This is the 12th year for the tournament.

From the opening to the closing of the tournament, 19 games involving boys and girls high school hockey teams are scheduled.

The tournament also serves as a fundraiser for the Vikings and Sharks boys teams.

Some of the fundraising aspects of the Cook’s Cup tournament will include 50/50 draws, the sale of seafood chowder for $5 a bowl and a gift card raffle, in which ticket purchasers will have multiple chances to win. Tickets are one for $2 or 3 for $5.

Tournament Admission
Tournament pass: adult $20, student special $5
Day pass: adult $10, student $2
Single game: adult $5, student $2

FRIDAY, DEC. 14

• Game 1 – 9:30-11 a.m. Yarmouth girls vs Par-en-Bas girls (Arena 1)

• Game 2 – 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Par-en-Bas vs Clare (Arena 1)

• Game 3 – 12:30-2 p.m. Yarmouth vs West Kings (Arena 1)

• Game 4 – 2-3:30 p.m. Barrington vs Sir John A (Arena 1)

• Game 5 – 5-6:30 p.m. Avon View vs Par-en-Bas

• Opening ceremonies 6:30-7 p.m. (Acknowledgement of all Grade 12s) • Game 6 – 7-8:30 p.m. Par-en-Bas girls vs Yarmouth girls (Arena 1)

• Game 7 – 7:30-9 p.m. Park View vs Barrington (Arena 2)

• Game 8 – 8:30-10 p.m. Sommet vs Yarmouth (Arena 1)

SATURDAY, DEC. 15

• Game 9 – 10-11:30 a.m. Clare vs Avon View (Arena 1)

• Game 10 – 10:30-12 p.m. West Kings vs Sommet (Arena 2)

• Game 11 – 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sir John A vs Park View (Arena 1)

• Game 12 – 1-2:30 p.m. 9th place vs 8th place (Arena 1)

• Game 13 – 2:30-4 p.m. QF 7th place vs 2nd place (Arena 1)

• Game 14 – 4-5:30 p.m. QF 6th place vs 3rd place (Arena 1)

• Game 15 – 5:30-7 p.m. QF winner of Game 12 vs 1st place (Arena 1) • Game 16 – 7-8:30 p.m. QF 5th place vs 4th place (Arena 1)

SUNDAY, DEC. 16:

• Game 17 – 9-11 a.m. Semi-final

• Game 18 – 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Semi-final

Note: In semi-finals order of teams will be determined by seeding • Game 19: 2-4 p.m. Championship game

*Games in Arena 1 will be livestreamed: www.mcmedia.stream

Recent Stories