Top News

Lighthouse Triathlon held in Yarmouth


Start/finish at Milo boat club; 2nd year for event

Thirty-two people took part in Saturday’s Lighthouse Triathlon, as the Yarmouth-area event was held for the second year.

Shawn Muise led the way among the 11 athletes who did the sprint distance and John Bower was first among the three who did the longer, Olympic distance.

Others took part in the triathlon as members of teams, including three three-member teams that covered the Olympic distance course (led by the trio of Jenna Clayton, Steve Murray and Darcy Robbins) and three two-person teams that did the terra option, or bike and run only (led by the tandem of Krew Goodwin and Sherri Goodwin).

The sprint distance course consisted of a 750-metre swim, a 20-kilometre bike and a 5K run. The Olympic distance was a 1.5K swim, 40K bike and 10.5K run.

A look at this year’s Lighthouse Triathlon results:

Sprint

Shawn Muise – swim time of 16:47, bike time of 32:43, run time of 23:01, finish time of 1:12:31.

Kieran O’Connor – 17:33, 34:40, 24:54, finish time of 1:17:07.

Alec d’Entremont – 12:36, 38:10, 30:41, 1:21:27.

Chloe Burgess – 15:19, 41:36, 29:54, 1:26:49.

Amanda McKenzie – 13:41, 43:27, 30:54, 1:28:02.

Jane Cunningham – 19:20, 42:28, 29:19, 1:31:07.

Elizabeth Richard – 16:31,41:38, 34:56, 1:33:05.

Holly Amirault – 16:40, 40:52, 37:41, 1:35:13.

Cheryl Clayton – 14:27, 47:40, 35:21, 1:37:28.

Nicole Gushue – 20:31, 48:40, 37:41, 1:46:52.

Cindy Robicheau – 23:56, 54:19, 46:30, 2:04:45.

Olympic

John Bower – 27:32, 1:09:21, 59:15, 2:36:08.

Nicole Nickerson – 32:00, 1:17:04, 1:00:09, 2:49:13.

Melanie Cotter – 38:05, 1:43:08, 1:24:07, 3:45:20.

Olympic team

Jenna Clayton (28:17), Steve Murray (1:07:06), Darcy Robbins (44:34), 2:19:57.

Josh Bower (26:18), Gayland Goodwin (1:13:02), Jack-e Goodwin (1:05:03), 2:44:23.

Ian Cunningham (27:37), Adlai Cunningham (1:18:32), Trevor Cunningham (1:02:16), 2:48:25.

Amphib (swim/bike)

Adam Aldred 24:25, 1:13:47, 1:38:12.

Terra (bike/run)

Jim Miller – 1:23:45, 1:06:46, 2:30:31.

Terra team (bike/run)

Krew Goodwin (1:16:18), Sherri Goodwin (50:52), 2:07:10.

Fenton Cunningham (1:26:48), Arnie Goodwin (1:03:43), 2:30:31.

Denny Morrow (1:46:47), Dick Davis (5K run in 39:28), 2:26:15.

Todd Lacey (bike only in 1:12:18)

Recent Stories