Top News

Yarmouth Chamber of Commerce Business Awards being handed out Nov. 2

Downtown Yarmouth.
TINA COMEAU PHOTO
Downtown Yarmouth. TINA COMEAU PHOTO

Here is a look at the nominees for the business awards

Cooks and cleaners and computer experts, plumbers and pet stores, large-scale enterprises and one-man bands — all these and more are among the nominees for the 2017 Yarmouth Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.

The awards will be presented Thursday, Nov. 2 at the Rodd Grand Yarmouth.

“We are very pleased with the quality of nominees that we have received this year,” says Chris Atwood, chairman of the Business Awards Committee, “and we know that it will be difficult for our judges to narrow the field of winners.”

For the first time, an award will be presented to the Young Entrepreneur of the Year, Atwood says. “We’re excited to recognize the entrepreneurial spirit of our future business leaders.”

The judging panel, comprised of five respected business people not affiliated with the Chamber Board or Awards Committee, is in the process of reviewing the 95 nominations in nine categories, and making a short list before meeting to decide the winners of each award.

The Chamber Awards committee has been working hard on this year’s awards, Atwood says, noting that cocktails and appetizers will be served at the event. Doors open at 6 p.m. and presentations begin at 7 p.m.

“The Business community’s support for this event, again, has been overwhelming with our platinum, gold, silver and bronze sponsorships providing us with the financial support to do this event,” Atwood says, noting that RBC and Grant Thornton are the platinum sponsors, but 49 more business are also supporting the event.

“This just demonstrates the strong sense of community in Yarmouth,” he adds.

There’s still time to get a ticket, at $35 tax included, at the Chamber office in Lovitt Plaza or by calling 902-742-3074, but only a few remain.

The nominees are:

• Business of the Year (10 or less employees)

Acadia Plumbing, Heating & Electrical Ltd.

Ascension Pet Needs & More

Axworthy Saulnier & Associates Inc.

E & J Millworks

Honey Bee Ice Cream Parlour

KD Wash & Dry Laundry

Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

N Hurlburt Excavating

Speakeasy Supper Club

Textur Salon

The Red Shed

Yarmouth Auto Supplies

 

• Business of the Year (11 or more employees)

Bailey’s Bakery, Seafood & Grill

Buff Zone Cleaning Services

Canadian Tire Yarmouth

Dayton Red & White

Innovative Fishery Products

McDonald’s Yarmouth

Tri-Star Industries

Web.com

Yarmouth South Red & White

 

• Export Achievement Award

Bryan Hipson Translations Ltd.

Captain’s Choice Lobster Ltd.

Chebogue Fisheries Ltd.

Ocean Pride/Leader Fisheries Ltd.

Wedgeport Boats Ltd.

 

• Community Impact Award

100 Guys/100 Women Who Share — Yarmouth County

Gator Byte Computers & Entertainment

Jake’s Family Restaurant

Mathieu Maltais — City Drug/Sip at Sea

Mile East Productions

RBC Yarmouth

Saunders Wealth Advisory Group

Scotiabank Yarmouth

The Co-operators Insurance

The Shanty Café

Toulon Development Corp. — Yarmouth Mall

Tri-County VON

Tri-County Women’s Centre

 

• Rising Star of the Year

Adam Randall — East Roofing

Amanda Langhorne — Parkview Styles

Clark Sigfridson — Café x Clark

Denise Alison — Stratigro Business Consulting

It’s a Ruff Life Dog Training

Salt Wreck Inc.

Yarmouth Nissan

Coast to Coast Nautical Decor

 

• Young Entrepreneur Award

Dean Pearce – East Coast Scaffolding

Denise Alison — Stratigro

Mathieu Muise — Yarmouth Physiotherapy

Michaela Deveau — Flocial

Rick Allwright — Mile East Productions

 

• Boss of the year

Amanda Evelyn Muise — Manda Evelyn

Jana Jeffrey — Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Jennifer White — White Perkins Assoc.

Jessica LeBlanc — The Perky Owl

Paul Miller — RBC

Robert Waite — Rodd Grand Hotel Yarmouth

Vera Saeme — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

 

• Employee of the Year

Alysa Rhino-Jacquard — Parkview Styles

Annie Pedersen — MacKinnon Cann Inn

Gary Ellis — Murray GM

Jason Maxwell — East Coast Scaffolding

Mark Rogers — Yarmouth Nissan

Rob Fuller — White Perkins Assoc.

Samantha Comeau — Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Sandy Fevens — YARC Playhouse & Arts Centre

Shelley Rodney — Coastal Financial Credit Union

Tish Muise — Coastal Financial Credit Union

Wendy Meuse — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

 

• Customer Service of the Year

Abby Watkins — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

Bailey’s Bakery, Seafood & Grill

Bain’s Old World Bakery

Brian LeBlanc — Acadian Plumbing, Heating & Electrical Ltd.

Bruce Johnson — City Drug Store

Café x Clark

Emin’s Meat Market

Every Bloomin’ Thing

Forget Me Not Pet Cremation

Gordon Muise Service Centre

Jake’s Family Restaurant

Joanne MacFarlane — Osteopath & Reflexologist

KD Wash & Dry Laundry

Leon’s Furniture

Lickety Splitz Ice Cream Shop

Mike Clayton — The Real Estate Store

Patricia Boudreau — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

Ray Tynski — The Cat Ferry, Bay Ferries Ltd.

RennDuPrat

The Red Shed

The Shanty Café

The Song of the Paddle

Topline Industrial Sales

Wendy Meuse — Murray Manor Bistro & Crêperie

Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Recent Stories