Kings County club tops at swim provincials

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Greenwood Dolphins made waves at the Swim Nova Scotia Junior Provincials held in Shearwater recently, bringing home the top small team banner from the event.  The team finished third overall.

“I am so pleased and so proud of my swimmers,” head coach Sandi McLean said after the May 23-25 meet. “Our age group contingent has continued to grow and thrive within the past three years.  We have doubled the size of our age group qualifiers and tripled the size of our East Coast qualifiers.”

Greenwood swimmers also earned high point awards: Etienne Gagnon and Joshua Wooten were first and second overall among 12 and under boys and Nicole Hutchinson was the high point winner for girls 15 and older.

 The team brought home 60 individual medals from the event, along with relay medals, and McLean said her swimmers had more than 95 per cent best times.

“The Dolphins have proven that hard work, determination and commitment to the sport will help them to achieve their short term and long term goals,” she added.

“Stay tuned, the Dolphins are making a big splash.”

 

Tritons place 10th

Wolfville Triton’s also competed at junior provincials, placing 10th overall and bringing home a number of medals.

The meet is for age-group swimmers in the province who do not have their qualifying times for the East Coast championships. Swimmers competed in three age groups for each gender: 12 and under, 13 and 14, and 15 and older.

Top finishes

 

Greenwood Dolphins

Oliver Cadrain, 14

Second – 100M Back

Third - 100M ‘Fly

Fourth – 50M Frees

Larissa Coleman, 13

First – 200M Back

Second – 100M Back

Third  - 50M Back

Etienne Gagnon, 11

First – 50M ‘Fly

First – 400M Individual Medley

First – 200M Free

First  - 200M Individual Medley

First – 50M Free

Third – 50M Back

Nicolas Gilbert, 17

First – 50M ‘Fly

Second – 50M ‘Fly

Third  - 100M Free

Fourth – 100M Breast

Fourth – 50M Breast

Fifth – 50M Free

Julie Hotton, 15

First – 100M ‘Fly

Third – 400M Free

Fourth – 50M Breast

Fifth – 100M Breast

Nicole Hutchinson , 17

First - 100M Breast

First - 50M Breast

First  - 200M Breast

Second -  20M  Individual Medley

Third – 100M Free

Fourth - 50M ‘Fly

Jenna O’Brien, 14

First – 50M ‘Fly

First 50M Breast

Third – 100M Breast

Third – 200M ‘Fly

Second – 200M Breast

Second – 400M Free

Adelaide Riswold, 15

Fourth – 800M Free

Fifth – 200M Free

Abby Shears, 12

Second – 200M ‘Fly

Third – 400M Individual Medley

Raphaella Syzek, 12

Second – 50M Free

Third – 50M Back

Fifth – 200M Free

Joshua Wootten, 11

First – 50M Back

First – 200M Back

Second – 200M Free

Second – 200M Individual Medley

Charlotte Wootten, 13

Third – 50M Breast

Fourth  - 100M Breast

Fourth – 200M Breast

 

Wolfville Tritons

Andrew Archibald, 13

Second – 400M Individual Medley

Second – 1500M Free

Third – 200M ‘Fly

Sophie Bekkers, 13

Fifth – 800M Free

Fifth – 50M ‘Fly

Fifth – 100M ‘Fly

Cordelia Hoegg-Phelps, 15

First – 200M ‘Fly

Fourth  -200M Individual Medley

Fifth – 1,500M Free

Jane Leschied, 16

Fifth – 50M Breast

Fifth – 200M Breast

 Robert MacDonald, 14

Second – 200M Back

Third – 100M Back

Fourth – 100M ‘Fly

Fifth – 800M Free

Emma MacDonald, 11

Third – 200M ‘Fly

Fifth – 50M ‘Fly

Chantal Mason, 16

First – 100M Free

Third – 100M Back

Third – 200M Individual Medley

Fourth – 100 ‘Fly

Fourth – 1500M Free

Emma Murphy, 14

Fifth – 1500M Free

Fifth – 100M Breast

Fifth – 200M Individual Medley

Sean Vibert, 13

Fourth – 400M Individual Medley

Kyle Woodworth, 12

Second – 50M Free

Second – 50M ‘Fly

 

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments