RESULTS: Yarmouth Karate Challenge

Tina
Tina Comeau
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Yarmouth Karate Challenge was held at the Yarmouth Mariners Centre on June 7. There were approximately 160 competitors from Yarmouth to Truro, along with three competitors and one official who came in from Newfoundland and Labrador.

Organizers were hoping for a few more competitors from NB and PEI, but it still turned out to be the largest tournament in Nova Scotia in recent years.

"We had one of the top Referees in Canada in from Toronto, Sensei (sen-say) Allan Tanzadeh (Tan-za-day) attend. He conducted a very informative clinic on Friday night at the Mukashi (moo-cash-ee) Dojo and oversaw the officials at the competition," says organizer Milton Bourque. "He was very impressed with the Mariners Centre as the venue and also at the quality of the competitors."

The Mariners Centre was a new venue for the event. The competitions were live streamed and organizers say that people from Japan, Norway, Hong Kong and Australia were following the competitions. Also parents and grandparents of competitors from across Nova Scotia were watching the live stream.

Awards:

• Best Junior Female - Morgan Whitehead Windsor Renshikan (ren- shee- can)

• Best Junior Male   -  Christopher Au ( as in ouch ) Newfoundland

• Best Adult Female - Alex Currie  Dartmouth Ryuseikan (roo-say-can)

• Best Adult Male    - Chris Richards Dartmouth Ryuseikan

• Sportsmanship Award - Brooklyn Rutherford Truro uechi (way-chee )

 

The Yarmouth Cup, awarded to the club that receives the most points per club, was awarded to Dartmouth Ryuseikan.

 

HERE ARE RESULTS THAT WERE SUPPLIED TO OUR NEWSPAPER:

Individual kata, Mixed 5-7:

1st Braeden Trefry: Bushino Ki

2nd Owen Sutherland, Digby Karate Club

3rd Dylan Thibault, Bushino Ki

 

Intermediate/Advanced Kata Mixed 5-7:

1st Teddy Masee: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

2nd Orion Comeau: Bushino Ki

3rd Riley Muise: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Novice Kata Mixed 8 to 9:

1st Darin Niet: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Anik Doucette: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

3rd Haley Titus: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Intermediate/Advanced Kata Female 8 to 9                     

1st Mikayla German: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Mia Gaudet: Bushino Ki

3rd Denise Thibault: Bushino Ki

 

Novice Kata Mixed 10 to 11:

1st Jesse Niet: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Isabelle Churchill: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

3rd Nicholas Hines Boudreau: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Intermediate Kata Mixed 10 to 11:

1st Devin Dodge: AKC

2nd Jessica Dionne: Young'S Uechi-Ryu Karate


3rd Morgan Whitehead: Windsor Renshikan

 

Advanced Kata Female 10 to 11:

1st Adee Burgess: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

2nd Maria Habchi: Halifax Ryuseikan

Kayla Amaro: Bushino Ki

 

Advanced Kata Male 10 to 11:

1st Christopher Au: Karate Newfoundland & Labrador

2nd Owen Wood: Digby Karate Club

3rd William Croft: Windsor Renshikan

 

Intermediate Kata Mixed 12 to 13:

1st Joshua York: Halifax Ryuseikan


2nd Emily Chase: Windsor Renshikan


3rd Shayla Dukeshire: Digby Karate Club

 

Novice Kata Mixed 12 to 13:

1ST Owen d'Entremont: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

2nd Angel Niet: Windsor Renshikan

3rd Paryse Gaudet: Bushino Ki

 

Advanced Kata Female 12 to 13:

1st Sydney Comeau: Bushino Ki

2nd Briana Amaro: Bushino Ki

3rd Taylor Deveau: Bushino Ki

 

Advanced Kata Male 12 to 13:

1st Noah Comeau-Shantz: Halifax Ryuseikan

 2nd James Thorne: Karate Newfoundland & Labrador


3rd Yanick Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

 

Novice Kata Mixed 14 to 15:

1st Ben Wortman: AKC

2nd Alexis Benjamin: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

3rd Sarah Fuller: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Advanced Kata Female 14 to 15:

1st Leah Haldane: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Beth Englehutt: Halifax Ryuseikan

3rd Makayla Sexton: Windsor Renshikan

 

Advanced Kata Male 14 to 15:

1st Will Grandy: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Krista Morine: Young's Uechi-Ryu Karate

3rd Tory Walko: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

 

Advanced Kata Male 14 to 15:

1st Adrien Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Amir Aali: Halifax Ryuseikan


3rd Trevor Melanson: Bushino Ki

 

Intermediate Kata Mixed 16+:

1st Richard Walmsley: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Rosette Comeau: Bushino Ki

3rd Josh Creelman: AKC

 

Advanced Kata Male 16+:

1st Michel Maillet: Bushino Ki

2nd Devin Sexton: Windsor Renshikan

3rd Joseph Habchi: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

 

Advanced Kata Female 16+

1st Alex Currie: Halifax Ryuseikan


2nd Trysten Deveau:  Bushino Ki

3rd Sonya Helano: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Novice/Intermediate Kata Mixed 36+:

1st Carl Harris: Mukashi
School

2nd Gilles Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

 3rd Darryl Whetter: Mukashi School

 

Advanced Kata Male 36+:

1st Doug Chetwynd: Mukashi

2nd Chris Richards: Halifax Ryuseikan

3rd Raymond Dodge: AKC

 

Advanced Kata Female 36+

1st San Fung: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Maaike Niet: Windsor Renshikan

 

Team Kata Under 10:

1st Belle Churchill: Tsuruoka

2nd Wyatt Melanson: Bushino Ki

3rd Mia Gaudet: Bushino Ki

 

Team Kata 10-15:

1st Yanick Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Shayla Dukeshire: Digby Karate Club

3rd Alex Comeau: Bushino Ki

 

Team Kata 16+:

1st Alex Currie: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Leah Haldane:  Windsor Renshikan

3rd Amir Aali: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Ultra Ninja Turtle Mixed 5 to 9:

1st Teegan Goodwin: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate


2nd Christian York: Halifax Ryuseikan


3rd Anik Doucette: Shoto Ryu

 

Mini Ninja Turtle Mixed 5 to 9:

1st Orion Comeau: Bushino Ki

2nd Xavier Jacquard: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

3rd Tayson Trefry: Bushino Ki

 

Mega Ninja Turtle Mixed 5 to 9:

1st Wyatt Melanson: Bushino Ki


2nd Haley Titus: Shoto Ryu Bushino Ki

3rd Dylan Thibault: Bushino Ki

 

Novice Kumite Male 7 to 9:

1st Cj Zinck: Bushino Ki 


2nd Darin Niet: Bushino Ki

3rd Krew Goodwin: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

 

Intermediate/Advanced Kumite Female 8 to 9:

1st Denise Thibault: Bushino Ki 


2nd Mia Gaudet: Bushino Ki 


3rd Keira Campbell: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

 

Novice Kumite Male 10 to 11:

1st Marc-André Thériault: Bushino Ki

2nd Sam Ryhno: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Intermediate Kumite Female 10 to 11:

1st Morgan Whitehead: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Ella Campbell: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

3rd Kayla Amaro: Bushino Ki

 

Intermediate Kumite Male 10 to 11:

1st Devin Dodge: AKC

2nd Bailey Pye: Windsor Renshikan


3rd Ashton Leblanc: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Advanced Kumite Male 10 to 11:

1st Christopher Au: Karate Newfoundland & Labrador

2nd Owen Wood: Digby Karate Club


3rd Jonathan Comeau-Shan: Htzalifax Ryuseikan

 

Novice Kumite Female 12 to 13:

1st Angel Niet: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Layla Abboud: Bushino Ki


3rd Paryse Gaudet: Bushino Ki

 

Novice Kumite Male 12 to 13:

1st Owen D’Entremont: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

2nd Jamie Doucette: Bushino Ki

 

Intermediate Kumite Female 12 to 13:

1st Adee Burgess: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Emily Chase: Burgess Uechi-Ryu

3rd Shayla Dukeshire: Bushino Ki

 

Intermediate Kumite Male 12 to 13:

1st Oliver Mitson: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Joshua York: Halifax Ryuseikan

3rd Damon Jackson: East Coast Wado

 

Advanced Kumite Male 12 to 13:

1st James Thorne: Karate Newfoundland & Labrador

2nd Riley Deveau: Bushino Ki


3rd Yanick Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Intermediate Kumite Female 14 to 15:

1st Alexis Benjamin: Burgess Uechi-Ryu


2nd Sarah Fuller: Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

3rd Victoria Foley: Bridgewater Uechi-Ryu

 

Advanced Kumite Female 14 to 15:

1st Brooklynn Rutherford: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Beth Englehutt: Halifax Ryuseikan

3rd Makayla Sexton: Windsor Renshikan

 

Advanced Kumite Male 14 to 15 (Light):

1st Logan Durling: Young's Uechi-Ryu Karate & Fitness

2nd Trevor Melanson: Bushino Ki


3rd Amir Aali: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Intermediate Kumite Female 16 to 17:

1st Laura Fuller:  Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate

 

Intermediate Kumite Male 16 to 17:

1st Richard Walmsley: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Toren Hynes: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Advanced Kumite Male 16 to 17:

1st Devin Sexton: Windsor Renshikan

 2nd Simon Frizzell: Bushino Ki

Novice Kumite Male 18+:

1st Tory Walko:  Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Will Grandy: Windsor Renshikan

 

Advanced Kumite Female 18+:

1st Trysten Deveau: Bushino Ki

2nd Alex Currie: Halifax Ryuseikan

3rd Sonya Helano: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Advanced Kumite Male 18+:

1st Roland Smith: Windsor Renshikan

2nd Mark Doubleday: Ken Sen Kan

3rd Joseph Habchi: Halifax Ryuseikan

 

Novice/Intermediate Kumite Female 36+:

1st San Fung: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Rosette Comeau: Bushino Ki

3rd Maaike Niet: Windsor Renshikan

 

Novice/Intermediate Kumite Male 36+:

1st Gilles Boudreau: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Carl Harris: Mukashi School

3rd Darryl Whetter: Mukashi School

 

Advanced Kumite Male 36+:

1st Chris Richards: Halifax Ryuseikan

2nd Steve Thorne: Karate Newfoundland & Labrador

3rd Doug Chetwynd: Mukashi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations: Yarmouth Karate Challenge, Mariners Centre

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments