Valley Ex results

Lawrence Powell
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Lots of winners at 88th edition of exhibition

Universal Costumes of Ruggles Road in Wilmot was not only Best Commercial Float in the Annapolis Valley Exhibition parade Monday, it was also selected as Judges' Choice.

Following are some of the 2014 Annapolis Valley Exhibition results. More results will be posted when they become available.

 

Parade

Best Commercial Float -Universal Costumes

Best Group/Individual- Special Olympics

Best Non-Commercial Float- Annapolis County Municipal Housing

Most Artistic Float-Heart of the Valley Long Term Care

Most Outstanding Float-Parsons Motors

Most Original Float- Beaver Creek Winery

Best Junior Activities- Bridgetown Ball Team

Best Marching Band- HMCS Acadia-Victoria

Best Cadet Band-Greenwood Air Cadets

Best Antique Tractor- Frank Dauphinee

Best Antique Vehicle- John Graves

Best Draft Pony- George Hebb

Best Oxen Entry- Hannah Kempton

Best Other Livestock- Peter Pinch

Judges Choice- Universal Costumes

 

Recycling Coloring Contests

Lauren Golding

Scanvenger Hunt

Lauren Tattersall

 

Poultry & Pet

Best Standard Male- Warren Jackson

Best Standard Female-Warren Jackson

Best Bantam Male-Allison Corkum

Best Bantam Female-Elaine Corkum

Most Points in Poultry-Allison Corkum

Most Points in Standard Poultry- Warren Jackson

Most Points Bantam Poultry-Allison Corkum

Best Bird in Show- Allison Corkum

Best Pigeon in Show-Allan Oickle

Best Rabbit in Show- Bradley Charlton

Best Pet Rabbit in Show-Cole Herman

 

Art

Best Water Colour- Christine Ritchie

Best Water Colour Landscape-Christine Ritchie

Best Oil Painting –Ada Mcneil

Best Animals Painting- Joan Watkins

Best Acrylic-Rory Schwager

Best Painting- Joan Watkins

Best Artwork relating  to the Ex.-Roger Brauchle

Best Work in Show by a Junior(12-19 yrs)- Jordan Banks

Most Promising Art by Child(9yrs & under)- James Inglis

Best Junior Drawing- Celina Campbell

Best Child Entry(under 12yrs old)-Sam Stoddart

Best Drawing Black & White Jr.-Braeden Marshall

Best Drawing Black & White Adult- Patricia Bruce

Gift Card Most Original or Imaginative Child’s Work- Ashley  Larose

 

Fruit and Vegetable

Best 1st Cut Hay-Avery Jackson

Best Seeds in Show- Mike Webber & Robert Durling

Best 2nd Cut Hay- Avery Jackson

Best Sheaf- Robert Durling

Most Pts. Grains –Robert Durling

Best Display Junior- Gavin Best

Heaviest Pumpkin- Will Neily

Most Points Junior Veg- Parker Neily

Most Points Class 40- Robert Durling

Best Display Senior- Robert Durling

Oddities Class-Will Neily

Most Points Onions-Sheila Goldsmith

Heaviest Pumpkin/Squash-Will Neily

Most Points Vegetables-Will Neily

Most Points Cucumbers-Janie Barkhouse

Most Points Blueberries- Janie Barkhouse & Gavin Best

Most Points Apples- Janie Barkhouse

Most Points Vegetables- Will Neily

1st Place Sugar Pod Peas- Sheila Goldsmith

1st Place Peppers,Sweet- Robert Durling

Most Points Beans- Will Neily

Most Points Carrots- Robert Durling

Most Points Squash Zucchini-Will Neily

Most Points Tomatoes-Will Neily

Most Points Pumpkin-Will Neily

1st place Fruit Arrangement Senior- Janie Barkhouse

1st Place Radishes- Will Neily

1st place Best Vegetable Display Senior- Robert Durling

1st Place Herbs- Debbie Barteaux

1st Place Pumpkin,Heaviest,not giant- Will Neily

 

Photography

Most Points-Jeffery Dreves

Best Photo in Show- Becky Foster

Best Portrait- Tami Maillet

Best Landscape- Jane Oldrieve

Best Seascape/Waterscape- Jeffery Dreves

Best Four Seasons- Gabriel Theriault

Best Nature,Wildlife,only- Tammy Wheelhouse

Best Domestic Animal or Pet-Rhonda Hebb

Best Plants,Wild or Domestic – Roger Brauchle

Best Humorous- Becky Foster

Best on the Farm-Norma Deswart

Best  Miscellanous-Justine Macdonald

Best Junior 6-12 yrs old-Connor Newton

 Best Junior 13-17yrs old-Kate Charlton

 Best Digitally Altered- Marilyn Coleman

Judges Favorite- Roger Brauchle (adult) and Sarah Nyenhuis(Child)

Cross Stitch- Original Design of the Exhibitor- Debbie Gillis

 

Rug Hooking

Best Rug in Show-Yvonne Graves

Best Traditional Hooked Floor Mat- Sue Russell

Best Hooked Other Article-Sue Russell

 

Homecrafts

Best Quilt in Show-Cathleen Veinot

Best Quilting Other- Anne Marie Pearle

Best Art Quilt- Lise Piggott

Best Quilt made by over 70 yrs- Carol Longley

Best Quilt made by over 8o yrs-Myrtle Chute

Best Miniature Quilt- Rose Marie Moffat

Most Points Stuffed Toy-Robyn Pope

Best Crib Quilt- Edna Moran

Most Points in Knitting-Helen Schaffner

Best Crocheted Work-Phyllis Attree

Best Embroidered Work-Ghislaine Lefebvre

Best Overall Crocheted Bedspread, Tablecloth,Afghan-Margaret Acker

Most Points Junior-Emma Bishop

Best Christmas in August-Anne Marie Pearle

Best Paper Craft-Helen Schaffner

Best Paper Craft Junior- Emma Bishop

Bernardin SNAP Lid/Mason Jar Creative Craft- Katie Pitt

                    

Organizations: Best Group, Best Water, Jordan Banks Best Seeds Four Seasons Farm-Norma Deswart Creative Craft

Geographic location: Annapolis County, Beaver Creek, Peas

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments