Blue Rodeo to headline Nova Scotia Music Week in Truro

Raissa Tetanish
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

One hundred musical acts, 400 musicians, eight stages and four days.

That’s what is in store for Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week, which is set for Truro from Nov. 6 to 9.

Scott Long, director of Music Nova Scotia, announced some of the nominees and festival lineup during a press conference Tuesday at the Marigold Cultural Centre.

“We could not be more excited,” he said about the music conference that will bring 5,000 people to the area in the fall.

“We’ve decided to move away from an awards gala this year in favour of a super show with an internationally recognized act such as Blue Rodeo.

“We want to make this a more performance-centered event to create a wider appeal for festival-goers. Blue Rodeo is a perfect fit for NSMW, as our mandate is to showcase and celebrate the music and musicians of Nova Scotia.”

Blue Rodeo band member Greg Keelor is originally from Cape Breton. Opening the super show will be Adam Baldwin and Carleton Stone.

With 274 nominations for 49 awards, following closely behind Kim Harris and Baldwin, who have six nominations each, are Carleton Stone and The Town Heroes with five each. Others with multiple nominations include Don Brownrigg, Jimmy Ranking and Kuato, who each have four.

Throughout the four-day event, musical acts can be seen on various stages with host venues Champions, Holiday Inn (two stages), the Marigold Cultural Centre, the Rath Eastlink Community Centre, Royal Canadian Legion Branch 26 (two stages), and the Split Crow.

There will be a blues matinee, country show, ‘Full Moon Minglewood Rising’ featuring Sam Moon and Matt Minglewood, an all ages show, dance parties, indie folk, Celtic folk, and a surprise guest headliner for the Saturday night.

“We will also have a closing party with the Mellotones,” said Long, adding those with delegate passes will have access to late night performances.

Tickets for Blue Rodeo’s performance are on sale Friday, and wristbands and delegate passes are already on sale.

The awards will be handed out during a music industry and awards brunch held Nov. 9.

While Music Nova Scotia members will be the ones who vote for the majority of the awards, the public will have a chance to vote for their entertainer of the year. Voting for that award will open next month.

For more information and the full list of nominees and performers, visit Tickets can be purchased online at that address, or by phone at 1-888-311-9090, as well as all Ticketpro outlets and MacQuarries Pharmasave. Tickets for the Blue Rodeo concert can also be purchased at the Rath Eastlink Community Centre.


The 2014 Music Nova Scotia Awards nominees are:


Entertainer of the Year


Carleton Stone

David Myles

Kim Harris

Mo Kenney

The Town Heroes

The Trews


Female Artist Recording of the Year (presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts)


Christina Martin - Remember Me

Cyndi Cain - Soul Food

Jenn Grant - Clairvoyant EP

Kim Harris - Only The Mighty

Kim Wempe - Coalition

Molly Thomason - Columbus Field


Group Recording of the Year


Alert The Medic - The Phantom Moves

Gloryhound - Loaded Gun

Gypsophilia - Horska

Kuato - The Great Upheaval

The Heavy Blinkers - Health

The Town Heroes - Sunday Movies


Male Artist Recording of the Year (presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts)


Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin

Asif Illyas - Synesthesia

Carleton Stone - Draws Blood

Don Brownrigg - It Takes All Kinds (to make this world, I find)

Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise

Matthew Hornell - Have It All


Music Video of the Year


Cam Smith - “Turbo” (Director: Jon Eisner)

Don Brownrigg - “Sweet Dream Sleeper” (Director: Germain Collinge)

Gypsophilia - “Horska” (Directors: Sydney Smith, Jason Levangie)

Kuato - “Groundwork” (Director: Jeff Miller)

Monomyth - “Patsy” (Director: Seth Smith)

The Town Heroes - “Holdin' Up Grants” (Director: Dillon Garland)


New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by Holiday Inn Hotel and Conference Centre Truro)


Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin

Còig - Five

Dark for Dark - Warboats

Kim Harris - Only The Mighty

The Brood - All Debit No Credit

the WAYO - Wanderings EP


Recording of the Year (presented by Krista Keough Creative Communications)


Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin

Carleton Stone - Draws Blood

Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise

Kim Harris - Only The Mighty

Kuato - The Great Upheaval

The Heavy Blinkers - Health


SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)


Adam Baldwin - “Love You With My Eyes Closed” (Songwriter: Adam Baldwin)

Carleton Stone - “When You Come Home” (Songwriters: Carleton Stone, Dylan Guthro)

Don Brownrigg - “Sweet Dream Sleeper” (Songwriter: Don Brownrigg)

Jenn Grant - “Epic Sweep” (Songwriters: Charles Austin, Jenn Grant, Graeme Campbell)

Jimmy Rankin - “Cool Car” (Songwriters: Jimmy Rankin, Patricia Conroy, Bob Moffatt, Clint Moffatt)

Kim Harris - “The Weight of It All” (Songwriter: Kim Harris)


Aboriginal Artist of the Year


Adrian Morris

Angelo Spinazzola

Black & Grey

City Natives

Mike Diabo



Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by La Fédération culturelle acadienne de la Nouvelle-Écosse (FéCANE) )



Boudreau / Vanier


Maxim Cormier

Ronald Bourgeois

Yvette d'Entremont


African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year


Cam Smith

Chelsea Amber

Jay Mayne

Reeny Smith

Samm Splash

Thrillah Kane


Alternative Recording of the Year


Belladonna - Belladonna

Kuato - The Great Upheaval

Like A Motorcycle - Stay Single

The Brood - All Debit No Credit

Willie Stratton & The Boarding Party - Deserter


Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year


Bend the River - So Long Joan Fontaine

Danielle Smith - Little Seeds

E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes - Broken Down Horse

Matthew Hornell - Have It All

The Modern Grass - City Ghosts


Blues Recording of the Year (presented by The Blues Own)


Chris Martin Trio - Young Blood

Joe Murphy and the Water St. Blues Band - Testifyin'

The Hupman Brothers Band - Black River Blues


Country Recording of the Year


Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise

Kevin Davison - Encore

Makayla Lynn - Daydream

Samantha Power - How To Be Strong

TJ King - TJ King

Witchitaw - Tearin' It Up


Digital Artist of the Year


Cam Smith

Christina Martin


Neon Dreams

The Stanfields

The Town Heroes


DJ of the Year


Bit Funk


Jules Bangsworth





Electronic Recording of the Year


And All That Were Left Were Monsters - Words Are Useless

And All That Were Left Were Monsters - Volume One

Joshua Van Tassel - Dance Music: Songs for Slow Motion


Folk Recording of the Year


Banded Stilts - Little Village

Blou - 20 temps

Dark for Dark - Warboats

Kim Harris - Only The Mighty

Terry Kelly - Always There

The Stanfields - For King and Country


Hip Hop Recording of the Year


Alfie - New Fans

Ambition - Man of the Year

Aux Jennings - Get it or Cop a Raincheck

City Natives - 4 Kingz

Jay Mayne - F*KIT

Thrillah Kane - Thrillville 2


Inspirational Recording of the Year


Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber

Christina Martin - Remember Me

Josh Lake - Across 110th Street


Jazz Recording of the Year


Gypsophilia - Horska

Jack's Cats - Jack's Cats: Low Down Dirty Swing, Live

Karen Robinson - Karen Robinson With

Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier: 2

Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter Four


Loud Recording of the Year


Dumpster Mummy - Life Compactor

Like A Motorcycle - #motorpool EP

Rockville Warriors - Rockville Warriors

The Bombing of Dresden - Scavenger's Daughter


Musician of the Year


Adam Baldwin

Adrian Morris

Jamie Gatti

Keith Mullins

Kris Richards

Mark Bachynski


Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Elegant Steps)


Carleton Stone - Draws Blood

Dave Sampson - No Pressure No Diamonds

Don Brownrigg - It Takes All Kinds (to make this world, I find)

Jenn Grant - Clairvoyant EP

Kim Wempe - Coalition

The Heavy Blinkers - Health


Rock Recording of the Year


Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin

Alert The Medic - The Phantom Moves

Gloryhound - Loaded Gun

Molly Thomason - Columbus Field

The Town Heroes - Sunday Movies

The Trews - The Trews


Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse )


Allie Bennett - Full Circle

Boudreau / Vanier - Boudreau / Vanier

Còig - Five

Gillian Boucher - Attuned

Papilio - First Flight

Troy MacGillivray - Tune Poets


Urban Recording of the Year


Cyndi Cain - Soul Food

Nicole Ariana - 4 Seasons EP

Samm Splash - The Breakup EP

the WAYO - Wanderings EP


The 2014 Music Nova Scotia Industry Awards nominees are: 


Booking Agent of the Year


Bethany Fulde (Berserker Lion)

Jason MacIsaac (JJ Bookings)

Stephanie Purcell (LimeLight)


Community Presenter of the Year


Deep Roots Music Cooperative

Harmony Bazaar

Mermaid Imperial Performing Arts Centre

Parrsboro Band Association

Petite Riviere Volunteer Fire Department

St. Cecilia Concert Society


Company of the Year


Acadian Embassy

Burnt Tree Entertainment

Forward Music Group

GroundSwell Music

LimeLight Group



Corporate Sponsor of the Year (presented by Music Nova Scotia)


Acadia Broadcasting (CKBW and Hank FM)

Bell Aliant

Casino Nova Scotia

Impact Communications

Molson Coors Canada

Rogers Radio (92.9 JACK FM + News 95.7)


Educator of the Year (presented by Halifax Pop Explosion)


Allie Bennett

Craig Mercer

Erin Costelo

Keith Mullins

Krista Keough

Marko Simmonds


Event of the Year


Full Circle Festival

Halifax Jazz Festival

Halifax Pop Explosion

Harmony Bazaar

In The Dead of Winter Festival

New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee


Industry Professional of the Year


Craig Mercer

Don Brownrigg

Ian McKinnon

Janesta Boudreau

Jason Burns

Trevor Murphy


Live Technician of the Year


Georgia Richards

Jeff Harlow

John Ellingbo

Jon Cornwall

Stephen "Snickers" Smith

Trevor Desouza


Manager of the Year


Heather Gibson

Ian McKinnon

Jason Burns

Josh Pothier

Kyle Cunjak

Mike Greatorex


Media Professional of the Year


Candy Palmater

Jen Ochej

Jill Chappell

Stephanie Johns

Stephen Cooke

Trevor Murphy


Producer of the Year


Dale Murray

Daniel Ledwell

Fred Lavery

Jason Mingo

Joel Plaskett

Scott Ferguson


Production Company of the Year


II Eleven

Christie Lites


Sound Source Pro Audio

Sound Systems Plus

Tour Tech East


Promoter of the Year


Bethany Fulde 

Mike Campbell

Octopi Entertainment

Sonic Concerts

Tiffany Spencer

Troy Arseneault


Publicist of the Year


Grace Russell

Jen Ochej

Kimberly Sinclair (SpinCount)

Matt Charlton (Pigeon Row)

Wendy Phillips (Phillips Public Relations)


Radio Program of the Year


East Coast Countdown (Syndicated)

East Coast Rising (101.9 The Hawk (CIGO-FM))

Halifax is Burning (CKDU)

Route 104 (Q104)

That East Coast Show (CKBW)

The Blues Own (Syndicated)


Radio Station of the Year (Presented by Theriault Financial)


92.9 JACK FM

Big Dog 100.9

CBC Radio 1


CKDU 88.1FM 

Radio 96.5FM


Recording Studio of the Year


Echo Chamber

Echo Lake

Lakewind Studios

New Scotland Yard

The Old Confidence Lodge

The Sonic Temple


Studio Engineer of the Year


Charles Austin

Diego Medina

Erien Eady-Ward

Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

Pat Martin

Scott Ferguson


Venue of the Year


Glasgow Square Theatre

The Bus Stop Theatre

The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

The Company House

The Seahorse Tavern

Union Street Cafe


Visual Artist of the Year


Fish Bone Prints

Josh Lake

Justin MacPherson Wiles

Mat Dunlap

Scott Blackburn

Sydney Smith


Volunteer of the Year


Allyson Marsh

Heather Doran

Kelsey Butt

Lisa Hammet Vaughan

Martin Maunder 

Tara MacDonald

Organizations: Music Nova Scotia, Marigold Cultural Centre, Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week The Mighty Holiday Inn Hotel Rath Eastlink Community Centre Delta Hotels Royal Canadian Legion Branch TJ King Creative Communications Full Circle The Modern Roots 4 Seasons Deep Roots Music Cooperative Fire Department Music Group Bell Aliant Molson Coors Canada Sound Systems CBC Radio Echo Chamber

Geographic location: Nova Scotia, Cape Breton, Rockville Black River Little Village Dresden Petite Riviere Burnt Tree New Glasgow Echo Lake Lakewind

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page