Woodman’s Competition at 2014 Digby Scallop Days

Jonathan
Jonathan Riley
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Photo gallery contains pictures from Sunday's Scallop Days events and the Woodman's Competition.

Here are the results from the 39th annual Digby Scallop Days Woodman’s  Competition at the Digby Heritage Centre on Sunday Aug. 10 at 1 p.m.

Dry Land Log Roll

5th Mike Eisnor/ Darlene Eisnor  24:23

4th Earl Comeau / Stephen Muise 22:53

3rd Jeffrey Reeves / David Huphman 22:18

2nd Robert McKinnon Sr. and Jr. 17:63

1st Tim Labrador / Jon Swim 14:91  

Run, Saw and Split

5th Mike Eisnor / Darlene Eisnor 34:04

4th Jeffrey Reeves / Daniel Huphman 25:99

3rd Earl Comeau / Stephen Muise 25.57

2nd Robert McKinnon Sr. and Jr. 23:66

1st Tim Labrador / Jon Swim 19:76

Swede Saw

5th Jeff Reeves: 7:44

4th Robbie McKinnon Jr. 7:16

3rd Robert McKinnon Sr. 6:72

2nd Earl Comeau 5:50                             

1st Tim Labrador 5:45

Cross-Cut Sawing

5th Mike Eisnor / Darlene Eisnor 7:64

4th Kelly Sue Wile / David Delong 7:58

3rd Robert McKinnon Sr. and Jr. 5:47               

2nd Earl Comeau / Stephen Muise 4:61

1st Tim Labrador / Jon Swim 4:46

Modified Cross-Sut Sawing

5th Robin McKinnon / Emily Munroe 7:07

4th Earl Comeau / Stephen Muise 6:96

3rd Mike Eisnor / Darlene Eisnor 5:85

2nd Robert McKinnon Sr. and Jr. 2:82               

1st Tim Labrador / Jon Swim 2:63

55cc Power Saw

5th Mike Eisnor 7:54

4th Daniel Huphman 7:53  

3rd Jon Swim 6:18

2nd Jeffrey Reeves 6:09

1st Tim Labrador 6:02

Jack and Jill

Robin McKinnon / Robert McKinnon: 7:82

Wooden Bucksaw

Earl Comeau: 5:28

Axe throw

5th Jon Swim 11-6

4th Earl Comeau 11-8

3rd Tim Labrador 12

2nd Robert McKinnon Sr 13-8

1st Robbie McKinnon Jr. 13-12

Ladies spike driving

Joanne Thomas 4-3-3

Kids Spike Driving

Boys: Keegan Carver 6

Girls: Jennifer Eisnor 11

 

Kettle Boil

 

5th Jeffrey Reeves / Daniel Huphman 3:56:35

4th Kelly Sue Wile / David Delong 3:30:57

3rd Darlene Eisnor / Mike Eisnor 3:27:50

2nd Robert McKinnon Sr. andJr. 2:48:98

1st Tim Labrador / Jon Swim 2:42:31

Overall standings

1st Tim Labrador  38

2nd Jon Swim 29

3rd Robert McKinnon Sr. 26

4th Robbie McKinnon Jr. 26

5th Earl Comeau 17                                

Organizations: Digby Heritage Centre

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments